Privacy Policy

What is this privacy policy for?

Sophic Property Ltd (Registered office: 8a Wingbury Courtyard, Business Village, Leighton Road, Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, Registration Number: 10200923) is committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about what data we hold and giving you control over how we use it.
The purpose of this privacy policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Sophic Property use personal and behavioural information we collect from you when you use our websites and mobile sites such as Sophicproperty.co.uk and mobile.sophicproperty.co.uk – collectively called our “Digital Channels”.
It is important for you to read this policy in full to understand what information we hold about you, how we may use it and how you can access, update and delete your personal information. By accessing and using our Digital Channels, you are agreeing, or have agreed to, be bound by the Website Terms and Privacy Policy, and you consent to Sophic Property, processing and transferring any personal information that you provide Sophic Property, as set out in this Privacy Policy.
If you don’t have time to read the whole policy now, here are the main reasons we collect different types of information about our users:

• To help us monitor and improve our Digital Channels
• To provide you with a more personalised experience, such as making property suggestions
that are relevant to your search criteria
• To send you details about our related services, where you have signed up to receive such
marketing communications
• Keep the Digital Channels secure and prevent fraud

Should I read any other information or terms?

Whenever you use our Digital Channels, information may be collected through the use of cookies so
you should read our Cookie Policy (COOKIES) for more information about this.
If you’re interested in the legal recommendations, we recommend visiting the Information
Commissioner’s Office website (http://www.ico.org.uk) The ICO regulates data protection and eprivacy in the UK so there is lots of useful guidance about this on their website.

What are Sophic Property Limited’s privacy principles?

The Sophic Property privacy principles, in respect of how it collects, uses and manages your personal information, are summarised as follows:

When we ask for data it's to give something back

Registering for an account on our Digital Channels gives you access to a number of benefits, such as being sent property updates, market discussions, blogs & compare properties that are of interest. Asking for your name means we know how to talk to you. Knowing your address and property status helps us to allocate the most appropriate member of our team to help you with your property needs and your contact details enables us to contact you regarding our services.

We are clear on what data we hold and what we do with it

In collecting and using your personal information, we will be clear about what we are doing and make sure that you understand the way in which we are using it. Also, we won’t sell your information to anyone.

You control the data we hold on you.

If requested, we will delete your personal information securely and swiftly and some of the information
we hold on your activity on our Digital Channels will be anonymised, so we won’t know it’s yours.
We have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access
and will only work with third parties necessary to the completion of any services you requested from
us.

Compliance with laws and your rights

There are various laws and regulations which apply to data protection and data privacy including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016, further detailed information on these specific rights can be found at the website of the UK Information Commissioners under www.ico.org.uk. UK Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and 2011 (as may be updated or amended from time to time).
At Sophic Property Limited, we stick to these data protection and e-privacy laws. As mentioned above, information about the laws, and your rights, can be found on the ICO’s website – www.ico.org.uk. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. This can be done by checking or unchecking relevant boxes on our web forms, unsubscribing via any marketing emails we send, or contacting us at info@sophicproperty.co.uk. . You have the right to ask us to request the cessation of data processing or removal of your details you can do this by contacting us at info@sophicproperty.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with the way in which your information is/has been handled then you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

What information will Sophic Property collect about me?

Sophic Property may collect and hold the following information about you:
Information you provide to us such as when you complete a digital service enquiry form, or, email notifications and/or newsletters. On registration with Sophic Property, we currently ask for your first and surname, your email address, telephone, house number and postcode, and your property status. We ask you for this information so we can offer you relevant local content, information or services. We will always be clear about how this information will be used.Information we collect using cookies or similar technologies stored on your device are about how you use our Digital Channels. Cookies are very useful and do lots of different jobs which help to make your experience on our Digital Channels as smooth as possible. For example, they let you move between web pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve your user experience. We provide much more information about how we use cookies and other similar technologies in our Cookies Policy. Sophic Property may decide to display 3rd party tracking numbers across marketing channels to identify which services and contact methods are most popular so we can ensure each is adequately serviced. The following is tracked on such tracking numbers; the number dialled, the diallers’ number, the time of the call, the length of the call and a recording of the call. The call recording is stored by default for a period of 30 days. We track this data as it aids staff training on how best to service our customers. You have the right to ask us not to track your personal information for marketing purposes. This can be done by contacting info@sophicproperty.co.uk to request a different non-tracking telephone number and / or the removal of your details. Any other information that you choose to send to us

Information from our web servers' logs, such as IP addresses

This is used by us (Sophic Property Limited referred to as ‘us’ and ‘our’) to analyse activity on all our Digital Channels. For example, this helps us to look at the number of visits to specific pages to evaluate if we have sufficient infrastructure to support and maintain a great experience for our visitors. We may also collect, store and use the following kinds of information: Information about your computer, your visits to and use of this website (including but not limiting to your IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views).

Information from social networking sites (such as LinkedIn &Facebook)

We collect information from social media activity, including likes, shares and tweets on our Digital Channels and about our content on social networking sites.

Transfers of Information Outside the European Economic Area

Your use of our Digital Channels may result in the transfer of personal information provided by you across national boundaries. By visiting our Digital Channels and communicating with The Leaders Romans Group electronically, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area but in line with the guidelines of GDPR i.e. to countries that are approved under GDPR for these transfers.

Personal information of others

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

How will we use this information?

Sophic Property will only hold and process your data in line with our legal obligations and the legitimate interests of Sophic Property. We use the information we collect about you in the following ways:
To help us to monitor, analyse and improve our Digital Channels. This information helps us to understand which content and services are most interesting, helpful to our users and if they are shared via social networks. The information also helps us to identify when errors occur within our Digital Channels and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best. All of which helps us improve our Digital Channels for our users.
To provide you with a more personalised experience. By looking at the information we have about you, we can create a more tailored experience. For example, we will do this by making property suggestions.
To inform the way we commission future content at Sophic Property. We will use aggregated and anonymous user data to help us understand what type of content our users like so that we can make more in the future.
To market services to you. We will send you information about our Digital Channels and Services or other marketing activities but only where you have agreed to receive these from us and for the purposes stated at the collection point. We will email you or send you other marketing communications relating to Sophic Property services which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, by email or similar technology such as online display advertising. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications. For instance, to provide you with password reminders or to contact you about services you have submitted to us via our Digital Channels so that we are able to deliver these services to you.
We may also invite you to participate in surveys from time to time to help us understand what you think about our programmes, products and services, and in turn make improvements.
When you have used any Sophic Property Service, your email address will be sent to a 3rd party feedback company, who may follow up your service with email asking to give your feedback about your experience. They will not spam you and will not pass your details onto any other party. They follow all prescribed processes to keep your data safe.
Sophic Property may use the feedback you provided for Marketing purposes if you do notwant us to use your feedback details for marketing purposes please contact info@sophicproperty.co.uk

I am a user aged 16 or under

Please note that you need to be 16 or over to register on any of the Sophic Property Digital Channels. If you are aged 16 or under, please speak to your parent/guardian to get their permission before you provide any personal information to Sophic Property because without this consent, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information. We may also ask for your parent/guardian’s contact details so that we can check they are happy for you to use our Digital Channels.

Does Sophic Property privacy policy apply to third party websites or social networking sites?

This policy only applies to our use of your information via the Sophic Property Digital Channels. Therefore, it does not apply to third party websites to which Sophic Property might provide links or on which Sophic Property content is embedded. Sophic Property is not responsible for the privacy practice or content of such websites. Equally, it is important to note that when you access Sophic Property Digital Channels via a social networking site, such as Facebook or LinkedIn, that site may also collect and use your information. So, we would advise you to check the privacy policies for those social networking sites and applications to see how your information is being used.
See more about third party cookies in our Cookies Policy

How can I manage cookies?

We provide more information about cookies and similar technologies used on our Digital Channels in our Cookies Policy. This also tells you how to control and manage cookies in your browser and how to opt-out of certain types of cookies.

What about spam?

We will only send targeted messages that we feel are relevant and are of interest to you. Marketing emails you have signed up to will also tell you how you can unsubscribe should you decide that you no longer wish to receive them. Please note that active clients may receive important information about Sophic Property Limited’s services that they have requested from us (such as changes to the Services themselves or other service administration matters). As an active user, this is not spam.

Will Sophic Property share my information with anyone else?

Sophic Property will only hold and process your data in line with our legal obligations and the legitimate interests of Sophic Property. Sophic Property commits to keeping your personal information confidential and safe:
Other than is required by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy, Sophic Property will not disclose, rent or sell the Personal Information to any third party that is not required to fulfil the services requested, without your permission. Employees, contractors and agents of Sophic Property may be given access to any personal information which Sophic Property collect but their use shall be limited to performance of their duties in relation to the services provided by Sophic Property. We contractually require these service providers to safeguard the privacy and security of personal information they process on our behalf in line with GDPR and authorise them to use, disclose and store the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.
Sophic Property will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information.
Those who have access to your personal information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than that to the services and products offered by the Group or the use of our Digital Channels. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to protect data and prevent unauthorised access.

How long does Sophic Property keep my personal information?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected, and in line with the statutory data retention period set by HMRC. Beyond data we are obliged to hold by legal obligation/statute i.e. tenancy and contractual information you have the option to have your data deleted by emailing us on info@sophicproperty.co.uk.
Sophic Property will remove the personal information when requested by you
When using our Digital Channels anonymised data will be collected to help you navigate the website, we won’t be able to recognise that data as yours or contact you from the data collated. Please note if you don’t want to continue to receive relevant targeted advertising from our Digital Channels after you have left the Digital Channels, we recommend that you delete any cookies set on your device. If you want more information on how to manage your cookies, our Cookies Policy can help. Please note that if your account appears to have not been used for 2 years, we may try and contact you to check whether it is still in use and/or we may delete it.

Data Controller

Sophic Property will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. The Sophic Property Limited company registration number is 10200923 and its registered address is: 8a Wingbury Courtyard, Business Village, Leighton Road, Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, HP22 4LW The Data Protection Officer is the Director and can be contacted on: info@sophicproperty.co.uk

How can I access and update my personal information?

Sophic Property recognises the rights of all of our clients under the UK DPA 2018 and EU GDPR 2016, further detailed information on these specific rights can be found at the website of the UK Information Commissionersunder www.ico.org.uk Contact us and we will be able to update your records on our data management systems – please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Access to your information

Sophic Property recognises the rights of all of our clients under the UK DPA 2018 and EU GDPR 2016, further detailed information on these specific rights can be found at the website of the UK Information Commissioners under www.ico.org.uk
If you would like to know what personal information Sophic Property holds about you, you may make a request to Sophic Property for copies of this information. You should be aware that we will need to see proof of identity before processing any such request (known as a ‘subject access request’). If requested, Sophic Property will use all reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on file. All subject access requests should be made in writing and addressed to the Data Controller (the Director), Sophic Property Limited, 8a Wingbury Courtyard, Business Village, Leighton Road, Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, HP22 4LW.

Changes to this policy

Our privacy policy may change, update or be altered from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

How do I contact Sophic Property if have a question about privacy issues?

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy issues, you can contact the Data Protection and Compliance department via email at info@sophicproperty.co.uk
Alternatively send your enquiry to: The Director, Sophic Property Limited, 8a Wingbury Courtyard, Business Village, Leighton Road, Wingrave, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, HP22 4LW

Thanks for choosing sophic property